Olive oil is commonly used in cooking, cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, and soaps and as a fuel for traditional oil lamps.
Research Use Only (RUO). Unless otherwise stated in our catalog or other company documentation accompanying the product(s), our products are intended for research use only and are not to be used for any other purpose, which includes but is not limited to, unauthorized commercial uses, in vitro diagnostic uses, ex vivo or in vivo therapeutic uses or any type of consumption or application to humans or animals.
Cooking||cosmetics||Pharmaceuticals||Soaps and ||Fuel for traditional oil lamps
|Alternate Names||Olea Europaea (Olive) fruit oil|
|Application Notes||Olive oil is commonly used in cooking, cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, and soaps and as a fuel for traditional oil lamps.|
|Biochemical Physiological Actions||The health benefits of olive oil result from its higher proportion of monounsaturated fats, as well as its antioxidant constituents: hydroxytyrosol, oleuropein and oleocanthal.|
|Applications||Cooking||cosmetics||Pharmaceuticals||Soaps and ||Fuel for traditional oil lamps|
|Product Families Description||Olive oil|
|Product Overview||Olive Oil|
|Refractive Index||1.467-1.471 (lit.)|
|Storage and Handling||Store at Room Temperature (15-30 °C).|